2021 National Results

COUNTY COMPETITION RESULTS 2021

CHAMPIONSHIP - FOUR WOOD SINGLES

Winner:                       Di Double (Supreme)

Runner Up:                Carol McGrail (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:          Pauline Clark (Egham) and Ann Rapley (Windlesham)

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner:                      Di Double (Supreme)

Runner-Up:                Margaret Brookbank (Supreme)                

Semi-Finalists:          Sheila Seddon (Milford) and Pauline Worrall (Camberley)

UNBADGED SINGLES

Winner:                      Pam Lawrence (Horsell)

Runner-Up:                Yasmina Hasan (Egham)

Semi-Finalists:           Angela Boarer (Mayford Hall and Maureen Dixon (Purley)

PAIRS

Winners:                     Sharmishta Patel and Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Runners Up:              Jan Ward and Sarah Austin (Heathfield)

Semi-Finalists:           Ursula Wharf and Jane Seymour (Purley) and

                                    Shirley Tilley and Sandy Harris (Bourne)

TRIPLES

Winners:                     Kat Hornbrook, Zoe Hollins and Charlotte Emanuel (Milford)

Runners Up:              Ursula Wharf, Pam Stuttard and Jane Seymour (Purley)

Semi-Finalists:           Brittany Clarke, Sue Cooper, Brenda Clewley and Pam Hill (Supreme)

                                      Sue Browning, Angela Woodley and Tina Barefield (West End)

FOURS

Winners:                     Linda Aburn, Gillian Gawne, Carol McGrail and Pat Bourne (Sutton)

Runners Up                Kelly Jenkins, Rachel Gingell, Norma Beales and Pam Garden (Egham)

Semi-Finalists:           Jaqueline Wilson, Gillian Rice, Pauine Worrall and Carolyn Lythgoe

                                      (Camberley)

                                      Carolyn Lowry, Tracie Bailey, Ritu Varma and Veena Parmar (Ewell Village BC)

SENIOR FOURS (over 55’s)

Winners:                     Margaret Brookbank, Jacqui Waterman, Kate Capon and Di Double (Supreme)

Runners Up                Sharmishta Patel, Teresa Orriss, Maureen Vandrau and Margaret Smith

                                      (Sutton)

SURREY CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner:                      Jackie Cornwell (Ember)

Runner Up:                Sheila Seddon (Milford)

Semi-Finalists:          Faye Ludlow (Wandilea) and  Carol McGrail (Sutton)

OFFICERS CUP

Winner:                      Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley)

Runner Up:                Marjorie Cole (Old Coulsdon)

Semi-Finalists:          Margaret Lauder (Hook & Southborough) and Caroline East (Chipstead)

PALM TROPHY (under 31’s)        

Winner:                      Chelsea Brady (Milford)   

JUNIOR SINGLES (Under 25’s) 

Winner:                       Yasmina Hasan (Egham)

Runner Up:                Lucy Carroll (Temple)

JUNIOR PAIRS (Under 25’s)     

Winners:                     Yasmina Hasan (Egham) and Chelsea Brady (Milford)

Runners Up:               Rebecca Fey and Ellie Payne (Egham)

BENEVOLENT TRIPLE 2 WOOD TRIPLES:            

Winners:                     Sally Wilson, Caroline East and Gill Tarrant

Runners Up:               Jo Woolf, Pauline Worrall and Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley)

INTER-AREA LEAGUE                     Not Played

‘TOP CLUB’ COMPETITION           Surrey Winners: SUPREME

VICTRIX LUDORUM                       Pam Garden and Kelly Jenkins

 

NATIONAL RESULTS

JOHNS TROPHY       Finalists

 

CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES

Finalists::                   Kat Hornbrook, Zöe Hollins and Charlotte Emanuel (Milford)

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

Finalists: Sharmishta Patel and Margaret Smith (Sutton)

CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS

Semi-Finalist:           Kelly Jenkins, Rachel Gingell, Norma Beales and Pam Garden (Egham)

JUNIOR PAIRS:        

Semi-Finalst:            Yasmina Hasan and Chelsea Brady (Egham and Milford)

SENIOR SINGLES COMPETITION

Semi-Finalist:           Carol McGrail (Sutton)