2019 COUNTY COMPETITION FINALISTS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP - FOUR WOOD SINGLES

Winner:                    Sheila Seddon (Milford)

Runner Up:              Kate Capon (Supreme)

Semi-Finalists:         Debbie Souter (Southey) and Sharmishta Patel (Sutton)

 

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner:                    Margaret Brookbank (Supreme)

Runner-Up:              Jacqui Waterman (Supreme)

Semi-Finalists:         Stephanie Crates (Sutton) and Jane Endean (Oxshott)

 

UNBADGED SINGLES

Winner:                    Kat Hornbrook (Milford)

Runner-Up:              Kara Lyford (Purley Ladies)

Semi-Finalists:         Linda Gallagher (Purley Ladies) and Linda Aburn (Sutton)

 

PAIRS

Winners:                  Elizabeth Anderson and Debbie Souter (Southey)

Runners Up:            Pam Stuttard and Elizabeth Fry (Purley Ladies)

Semi-Finalists:         Sandy Harris and Shirley Tilley (Bourne)

      Rachel Winter and Debbie Seward (Egham)

TRIPLES

Winners:                  Margaret Brookbank, Kate Capon, Di Double (Supreme)

Runners Up:            Sharmishta Patel, Maureen Vandrau, Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:         Jackie Wilson, Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley)

                               and Elizabeth Anderson, Shan Maylin, Debbie Souter (Southey)

FOURS

Winners:                  Sharmishta Patel,Teresa Orris,Maureen Vandrau,

                               Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Runners Up              Linda Ball, Linda Gallagher, Jane Sanders, Janet White (Purley Ladies)

Semi-Finalists:         Margaret Brookbank,Kate Capon,Jacqui Waterman,

                               Di Double (Supreme)

       Kelly Jenkins, Rachel Winter, Debbie Seward,

        Pam Garden (Egham)

SENIOR FOURS

      Winners:            Jackie Cornwell,Lorna Kilpatrick,Linda Pillman,Sylvia Jones (Ember)

Runners Up         Ruth Newbury,Sheila Seddon,Zoe Hollins,Carolyne Stevens

(Milford)

 

SURREY CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner:                    Zoe Hollins (Milford)

Runner Up:              Debbie Souter (Southey)

Semi-Finalists:         Gill Thaxter (Caterham) and Carol McGrail (Sutton)

 

OFFICERS CUP

           Winner:                    Linda Pillman (Ember)

        Runner Up:              Nicola Jenkins (Wandilea)

        Semi-Finalists:          Shirley Tilley (Bourne BC), Sally Wilson (Chipstead)

PALM TROPHY (under 31’s)  Kylie Jenkins (Knaphill)      

SENIOR FOURS (over 55’s) 

Winners: Jackie Cornwell,Lorna Kilpatrick,Linda Pillman,Sylvia Jones (Ember)

         Runners Up: Ruth Newbury,Sheila Seddon,Zoe Hollins,Caryolne Stevens(Milford)

 

JUNIOR SINGLES (Under 25’s)  Winner: A Karenth (Bletchingley)

                                                   Runner Up: R Fey (Egham)

JUNIOR PAIRS (Under 25’s)    Winners: Y Hasan (Godalming) and C Brady (Milford)

              Runners Up: R Fey and E Payne (Egham)

 

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES:       Winners:Jenny Baird,Lorna Kilpatrick.Linda Pillman

(Ember)

 

INTER-ZONE LEAGUE                     Winners ZONE 3

‘TOP CLUB’ COMPETITION            Surrey Winners: SUTTON

VICTRIX LUDORUM                       Sharmishta Patel (Sutton)