2018 National Results

COMP/PLAYERS

DATE

ROUND

RESULT

FAMILY PAIRS

..

 

4 Aug 2pm

 

Qtr Finals

No Surrey Reps

JUNIOR SINGLES

B - Chelsea Brady

 

 

A – Rebecca Fey

 

5 Aug 9:30am

5 Aug 2pm

 

5 Aug 11:30am

 

1st

2nd

 

1st

 

WON 21-12

LOST 14-21

 

LOST 17-21

SENIOR PAIRS

Sheila Seddon & Zoe Hollins

 

5 Aug 9:30am

6 Aug 9:30am

 

1st

Last 16

 

WON 22-12

LOST 13-23

FOURS

C – Kelly Jenkins, Rachel Winter, Debbie Seward & Pam Garden

***LOST TO EVENTUAL WINNERS***

 

 

 

B – Dee Moores, Elizabeth Anderson, Shan Maylin & Debbie Souter

 

A – Penny Bruno, Jackie Tytherleigh, Glenda Dexter & Kylie Hampton

 

6 Aug 2pm

7 Aug 9:30am

7 Aug 2pm

8 Aug 9:30am

8 Aug 2pm

 

6 Aug 2pm

7 Aug 2pm

 

7 Aug 9:30am

 

Prelim

1st

2nd

Last 16

Qtr Finals

 

1st

2nd

 

1st

 

WON 29-22

WON 20-13

WON 23-13

WON 21-15

LOST 16-21

 

WON 19-8

LOST 15-19

 

LOST 8-24

BE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Debbie Seward

** SEMI FINALIST**

 

8 Aug 10:30am

8 Aug 6pm

9 Aug 9:30am

 

Last 16

Qtr Finals

Semi Finals

 

WON 21-8

WON 21-16

LOST 14-21

4 WOOD SINGLES

A – Carolyn Lythgoe

B – Rachel Winter

C – Margaret Smith

 

9 Aug 2pm

10 Aug 9:30am

10 Aug 9:30am

 

Prelim

1st

1st

 

LOST 20-21

LOST 8-21

LOST 3-21

SENIOR SINGLES

Margaret Smith

 

11 Aug 9:30am

11 Aug 3pm

12 Aug 9:30am

 

1st

Last 16

Qtr Finals

 

WON 21-15

WON 21-12

LOST 19-21

TRIPLES

C - Carole Brough, Elizabeth Pope & Lynda Padgham

 

B–  Stephanie Crates, Carole McGrail & Pat Bourne

 

 

A – Sharmishta Patel, Maureen Vandrau & Margaret Smith

 

***WON NATIONAL TRIPLES ***

 

 

 

 

12 Aug 2pm

 

 

13 Aug 9:30am

13 Aug 2pm

14 Aug 9:30am

 

13 Aug 9:30am

13 Aug 2pm

14 Aug 9:30am

14 Aug 2pm

15 Aug 9:30am

 

 

15 Aug 2pm

 

Prelim

 

 

1st

2nd

Last 16

 

1st

2nd

Last 16

Qtr Finals

Semi Finals

 

 

FINALS

 

LOST 11-19

 

 

WON 19-11

WON 28-8

LOST 13-16

 

WON 26-9

WON 17-10

WON 18-13

WON 22-14

WON 18-17

(won last end)

WON 16-10

(Corrected Score)

2 WOOD SINGLES

C - Margaret Brookbank

B -  Di Double

 

A - Stephanie Crates

 

14 Aug 2pm

14 Aug 2pm

 

14 Aug 3:30pm

15 Aug 10am

 

Prelim

1st

 

1st

2nd

 

LOST 10-16

LOST 12-16

 

WON 17-6

LOST 8-14

PAIRS

B – Sam Gingell & Gill Long

 

 

 

A - Rachel Winter & Debbie Seward

 

 

C– Elizabeth Anderson & Debbie Souter

 

15 Aug 2pm

16 Aug 9:30am

16 Aug 2pm

 

15 Aug 2pm

16 Aug 2pm

 

16 Aug 9:30am

16 Aug 2pm

 

Prelim

1st

2nd

 

1st

2nd

 

1st

2nd

 

WON 22-15

WON 23-14

LOST 14-19

 

WON 24-8

LOST 9-22

 

WON 23-17

LOST 9-26

JUNIOR PAIRS

Lydia Uzoma & Kelly McCarthy

 

18 Aug 4:30pm

 

Last 16

 

LOST 13-19

SENIOR FOURS

Margaret Brookbank,  Brenda Clewley Jacqui Waterman Di Double

 

22 Aug 9:30am

 

Prelim

 

LOST 13-21

MIXED PAIRS

Stephanie Crates & Charlie Souter

***LOST TO EVENTUAL FINALISTS***

 

24 Aug 2pm

25 Aug 9:30am

 

Last 16

Qtr Finals

 

WON 21-7

LOST 10-17

MIXED FOURS

Debbie Souter, Elizabeth Anderson, Mark Bishopp and Charlie Souter

 

***WON NATIONAL MIXED FOURS ***

 

31 Aug 9:30am

31 Aug 1.30pm

1 Sep 9:30am

 

1 Sep 2pm

 

Last 16

Qtr Finals

Semi Finals

 

FINALS

 

WON 26-8

WON 21-12

WON 23-12

 

WON 18-13

TONY ALLCOCK

SUPREME B.C.

 

1 Sep 2pm

 

Qtr Finals

 

LOST 36-41

TOP CLUB

SUTTON B.C.

 

***NATIONAL FINALISTS***

 

15 Sep 1:30pm

16 Sep 9:30am

16 Sep 1:30pm

 

Qtr Finals

Semi Finals

FINALS

 

WON 74-65

WON 3-1

LOST 0-4