County Comp Finalists 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP - FOUR WOOD SINGLES

Winner:                    Rachel Winter (Egham)

Runner Up:              Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:         Marjorie Cole (Old Cousldon) and Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley)

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner:                    Di Double (Supreme)

Runner-Up:              Stephanie Crates (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:         Helen Newell (Woking Park) and Margaret Brookbank (Supreme)

UNBADGED SINGLES

Winner:                    Diane Allen (Knaphill)

Runner-Up:              Elaine Fawcett (Horley)

Semi-Finalists:         Chris Ryan (Colliers Wood) and Marie Jenkins (Holloway Hill)

PAIRS

Winners:                  Rachel Winter and Debbie Seward (Egham)

Runners Up:            Elizabeth Anderson and Debbie Souter (Southey)

Semi-Finalists:         Janet Robins and Linda Nye (Milford)  and Sam Gingell and Gill Long (Croydon)

TRIPLES

Winners:                   Sharmishta Patel, Maureen Vandrau, Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Runners Up:            Stephanie Crates, Carole McGrail, Pat Bourne (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:         Margaret Gordon, Maureen Atkins, Ann Brown (Purley Bury)

                                  and Carole Brough, Pauline Conrad-Banks, Lynda Padgham (Malden Manor)

FOURS

Winners:                   Dee Moores, Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter (Southey)

Runners Up              Penny Bruno, Jackie Tytherleigh, Glenda Dexter, Kylie Hampton (Knaphill)

Semi-Finalists:         Valerie Wilkins, Sylvia Bridger, Christine Wooler, Brenda Rice (Oxshott)

                                             Kelly Jenkins, Rachel Winter, Debbie Seward, Pam Garden (Egham)

SENIOR FOURS

            Winners:                  Margaret Brookbank, Brenda Clewley, Jacqui Waterman, Di Double (Supreme)

Runners Up              Pat Butler, Sue Quartermaine, Kate Capon, Pat Brown (North Sheen)

SURREY CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner:                    Di Double (Supreme)

Runner Up:              Anne Wellington (Warlingham Park)

Semi-Finalists:         Anne Collett (Leatherhead) and Sheila Seddon (Milford)

OFFICERS CUP

      Winner:                    Jackie Tytherleigh (Kaphill)

         Runner Up:              Ruth Smith (Warlingham Park)

        Semi-Finalists:          Christine Ryan (Colliers Wood), Sally Wilson (Chipstead)

PALM TROPHY (under 31’s)         Winner:Rachel Winter (Egham) Runner Up:Yasmina Hasan (Godalming)

SENIOR SINGLES (Over 55’s)        Winner: Margaret Smith (Sutton)   Runner Up: Pam Garden (Egham)

SENIOR PAIRS (over 55’s)             Winners: Sheila Seddon and Zoe Hollins (Milford)

                                                          Runners Up: Carole McGrail and Pat Bourne (Sutton)

JUNIOR SINGLES (Under 25’s)     Winner: Rebecca Fey (Camberley)

                                                          Runner Up:Rachel Winter (Egham)

JUNIOR PAIRS (Under 25’s)          Winners: Lydia Uzoma (Newdigate) and Kelly McCarthy (Old Dean)

              Runners Up: Rose and Daisy Leach (Belmont)

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES:                  Winners: Beveley Wickings, Steohanie Elgar, Ann Rapley (Windlesham)

INTER-ZONE LEAGUE                     Winners ZONE 3

‘TOP CLUB’ COMPETITION            Surrey Winners: SUTTON

VICTRIX LUDORUM                        Rachel Winter (Egham) and Margaret Smith (Sutton)