2017 County Comp Finalists

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 201 PRIZEWINNERS

CHAMPIONSHIP - FOUR WOOD SINGLES

Winner (Hatherleigh Cup):                               Sharmishta Patel (Sutton)

Runner Up (Denny Trophy):                             Di Double (Supreme)

Semii-Finalists:                                Janet McEntee (Albury) and Margaret Brookbank (Supreme)

 

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner (Manning Cup):                                    Di Double (Supreme)

Runner-Up (Lou Trophy):                                  Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Margaret Brookbank (Supreme) and Jenny Baird (Ember)

UNBADGED SINGLES

Winner (Gregory Cup):                                      Valerie Wilkins (Oxshott)

Runner-Up (Raftery     Cup):                            Jane Endean (Oxshott)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Jo Newman (Ewhurst) and Pauline Conrad-Banks (Malden Manor)

 

 

PAIRS

Winners (Herod & Kit Trophies):                      Sheila Seddon and Zoe Hollins (Milford)

Runners Up:                                                       Caroline Duarte and Shan Maylin (Southey)

Semi-Finalists:                                                    Judy Morris and Veronica Pickering (Newdigate)

                                                          and             Pam Sarratt and Marjorie Cole (Old Coulsdon)

 

TRIPLES

Winners (Wilkinson Trophy):                            Kelly Jenkins, Debbie Seward and Pam Garden (Egham)

Runners Up (Featherstone Trophy):                Jackie Wilson, Pauline Worrall and Carolyn Lythgoe

                                                                             (Camberley)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Bernice Rendle, Barbara Smith and Gloria Vincent (Chessington)

                                       and  Margaret Gordon, Ann Brown and Sheila Cable (Purley Bury)

 

FOURS

Winners (Haydock Cup):                Dee Moores, Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter (Southey)

Runners Up (Fisher Trophy)          Jill Bell, Linda Lofty, Sue Browning and Janice Huntingford (West End)

Semi-Finalists:                                Sharmishta Patel, Teresa Orriss, Maureen Vandrau and Margaret Smith

(Sutton)

and            Stephanie Crates, Carol Searle, Carol McGrail and Pat Bourne (Sutton)

 

SENIOR FOURS

Winners (Senior Fours Trophy):              Ruth Newbury, Anne Blewett, Zoe Hollins

and Carolyne Stevens (Milford)

Runners Up                      Chris Clift, Carol Welberry, Kathy Padgington and Jan Pedersen

(Mytchett)

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner (Fellowship Trophy):         Claire James (Ashburton Park)

Runner Up (Horsley Cup):              Debbie Souter (Southey)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Shirley Tilley (Bourne) and Carol McGrail (Sutton)

 

OFFICERS CUP

Winner (L. R. Stevens Rose Bowl):                   Jenny Baird (Ember)

Runner Up:(Byfleet Cup)                                   Eileen Pope (Woking Park)

Semi-Finalists:                                                    Christine Ryan (Colliers Wood) and Sally Wilson (Chipstead)

 

PALM TROPHY (under 31’s) NOT PLAYED

 

SENIOR SINGLES (Over 55’s)

Winner:                         Sheila Seddon (Milford)                 Runner Up: Sharmishta Patel (Sutton)

SENIOR PAIRS (over 55’s)

Winners:                       Carolyne Stevens and Janet Robins (Milford)

Runners Up:                 Christine Jenkins and ?????????? (Wandilea)

 

JUNIOR SINGLES (Under 25’s)

Winner:                        Emily Chadwick (Stoke Park)         Runner Up: Olivia Skilton (Mayford Hall)

 

JUNIOR PAIRS (Under 25’s)

Winners:                       Emily Chadwick (Stoke Park) and Chelsea Brady (Tongham)

Runners Up:                 Rebecca Fey(Byfleet) and ????

 

WOMEN’S  BENEVOLENT TRIPLES:

 Winners (The Selley Runners up Cup): Sharmishta Patel, Maureen Vandrau and Margaret Smith (Sutton)

 

INTER-ZONE LEAGUE                     Winners (Phyl Hill Trophy) ZONE 1

 

‘TOP CLUB’ COMPETITION            Surrey Winners: SUTTON

 

VICTRIX LUDORUM                        Shan Maylin (Southey)