2016 National Results

 

 

From www.bowlsengland.com (Updated 1:55pm 18th September)

 

SURREY NATIONAL RESULTS AT LEAMINGTON 2016

 

COMPETITION/ CHAMPIONSHIP

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

 
           

 

Junior SINGLES

B - Ellysia Manuel (DORKING)

 

 

1st Round

7th August 9:30am

Burradon BC Northumberland

LOST 9-21

 

A - Katie Cumper (WOODBRIDGE HILL)

 

 

1st Round

7th August 11:30am

Castle Spalding Lincolnshire

LOST 8-21

 

Senior PAIRS

Theresa Orriss & Margaret Smith (SUTTON)

 

 

1st Round

7th August

Borough of Eye Suffolk

LOST 22-23 (Extra End)

 
         

FOURS

A – Linda Deighton, Sandra Greatoriex, Caroline Duarte, Pauline Biddlecombe (SOUTHEY)

 

 

1st Round

9th August am

Junction Ladies Derby

WON 22-16

 

2nd Round

9th August pm

Desborough Northants

LOST 21-23 against last years winners

 

NATIONAL FOURS WINNERS

B –Doreen Hankin, Glenda Dexter, Norma Beales, Pauline Clark (EGHAM)

 

 

1st Round

9th August am

Box BC Wiltshire

WON 24-16

 

2nd Round

9th August pm

Avenue Leamington

WON 20-15

 

Last 16

10th August am

Houghton Dairy Lane, Durham

WON 24-10

 

Quarter Finals

10th August pm

Clevedon BC Somerset

WON 26-10

 

Semi Finals

11th August am

North Duffield BC Yorkshire

WON 23-12

 

FINALS

11th August pm

Norfolk BC

WON 23-16

 

BE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Sharmishta Patel (SUTTON)

 

 

Last 16

10th August  am

Welwyn Garden City Herts

WON 21-12

 

Quarter Finals

10th August pm

Desborough Northants

LOST 8-21

 

         

4 Wood SINGLES

B – Pat Bourne (SUTTON)

 

 

 

Prelim Round

11th August 2pm

Royal Mail Cart Lincs

LOST 10-21

 

A –Debbie Souter (SOUTHEY)

 

 

1st Round

12th August 9:30am

Felixstowe & Suffolk

WON 21-19

 

 

2nd Round

12th August pm

Hykeham BC Lincs

LOST 20-21

 

Senior SINGLES

Pam Garden (EGHAM)

 

 

 

Prelim  Round

13th August

Dukeries Nottinghamshire

WON 21-9

 

1st Round

13th August

Kingscroft Leics

WON 21-10

 

2nd Round

13th August

Bramford Suffolk

LOST 20-21

 

               

 

 

SURREY NATIONAL RESULTS AT LEAMINGTON 2016

COMPETITION/ CHAMPIONSHIP

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

 

TRIPLES

A -  Margaret Brookbank, Jacqui Waterman, Di Double (SUPREME)

 

 

1st Round

15th August 9:30am

Uckfield Sussex

LOST 11-27

 

NATIONAL TRIPLES RUNNERS-UP

B – Sharmishta Patel, Maureen Vandrau, Margaret Smith (SUTTON)

 

 

1st Round

15th August 9:30am

Drums Essex

WON 16-15

 

2nd Round

15th August pm

Bolton Lancs

WON 19-7

 

Last 16

16th August am

Shrivenham Berks

WON 11-10

 

Qtr Finals

16th August pm

Cowplain BC Hants

WON 22-6

 

SEMI FINALS

17th August 9am

Burradon BC Northumberland

WON 16-15 (extra end)

 

FINALS

17th August pm

Kings BC Devon

LOST 7-21

 

2 Wood SINGLES

B -  Pam Garden (EGHAM)

 

 

1st Round

16th August pm

Lancashire A

WON 15-12

 

2nd Round

17th August am

Morchard Bishop Devon

WON 14-13

 

Last 16

17th August am

Acle st Edmunds Norfolk

WON 15-14

 

Qtr Finals

17th August pm

Lowestoft Railway BC Suffolk

LOST 4-18

 

A - Sheila Seddon (MILFORD)

 

 

1st Round

16th August 3:30 pm

Arrow Ladies Gloucester

WON 15-12

 

2nd Round

17th August am

Dukeries Notts

LOST 12-13

 

PAIRS

A - Elizabeth Anderson & Debbie Souter (SOUTHEY)

 

 

Prelim Round

17th August 2pm

Kingscroft Leicestershire

WON 27-11

 

1st Round

18th August

Bletchley Town Bucks

WON 27-9

 

2nd Round

18th August pm

Cleethorpes Lincs

WON 21-20

 

Last 16

19th August am

Dukeries Notts

LOST 16-18

 

B – Kelly Jenkins & Pam Garden (EGHAM)

 

 

1st Round

18th August 9:30am

Island Bohemian Berkshire

WON 19-16

 

2nd Round

18th August pm

Desborough Northants

WON 26-14

 

Last 16

19th August am

Drums Essex

LOST 8-20

 

Junior PAIRS

Kelly McCarthy (OLD DEAN) & Katie Cumper (WOODBRIDGE HILL)

 

 

1st Round

20th August 1pm

Worcestershire

LOST 3-27

 

Mixed PAIRS

Debbie Souter & Mark Bishopp (WEYBRIDGE)

 

 

Last 16

26th August

Sussex

LOST 18-19

 

Mixed FOURS

Carol McGrail, Pat Bourne (SUTTON), Andrew Barclay, Paul Bennett (OLD COULSDON)

 

 

Last 16

2nd September

Northants

LOST 12-24

 
               

 

 

 

 

SURREY NATIONAL RESULTS AT LEAMINGTON 2016

TONY ALLCOCK

Mike Dutton, Andrew Barclay, Richard Hayward, Ken Chesson, Marjorie Cole, Pam Sarratt, Kathy Charles, Janet Exall (OLD COULSDON)

 

 

Last 16

By 7th August (Regional Final)

Tilehurst Berkshire on Neutral Green

WON 43-41

 

 

Qtr Finals

3rd September Leamington

Kingsthorpe BC Northampton

LOST 34-47

 

TOP CLUB

EGHAM

 

 

1st Inter County

By 25th August

Victoria Park Kent Neutral Green

WON 4-0 (played 5th August)

 

 

2nd Inter County

By 6th September

Cove (Hants) Neutral Green

WON 3-1 (played 29th August)

 

 

Quarter Final

17th September

Parkway Huntingdon

WON 2.5 – 1.5

 

 

Semi Finals

18th September

Kings BC Devon

LOST 2-2 (67-72)

 

 

 

COMPETITION

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

 

JOHNS TROPHY

SURREY 2ND in Round Robin – Kent go through

Game 1

11th June

Hampshire

WON 125-86 (18 Points)

 

Game 2

25th June

Buckinghamshire

WON 152-91 (21 Points)

 

Game 3

2nd July

Middlesex

WON 138-99 (18 Points)

 

Game 4

9th July

Kent

LOST 78 – 136

(1 Point)

 

WALKER CUP

Round 1

26th June

Sussex

LOST 30-37

 

AMY ROSE

1st Round

3rd Sept

Cornwall

WON 35-19

 

Quarter Final

4th Sept 9:30am

Kent  A

LOST 15-36