County Comp Finalists

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 PRIZEWINNERS

CHAMPIONSHIP - FOUR WOOD SINGLES

Winner (Hatherleigh Cup):                               Debbie Souter (Southey)

Runner Up (Denny Trophy):                             Pat Bourne (Purley Bury)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Margaret Smith (Sutton) and Debbie Sarratt (Egham)

 

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner (Manning Cup):                                    Pam Garden (Egham)

Runner-Up (Lou Trophy):                                  Sheila Seddon (Milford)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Norma Powell (Malden) and Debbie Souter (Southey)

 

UNBADGED SINGLES

Winner (Gregory Cup):                                      Carole Gray (Shirley Park)

Runner-Up (Raftery     Cup):                            Shirley Clark (Weybridge)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Jan Ward (Heathfield) and Pam Stuttard (Purley Ladies)

 

PAIRS

Winners (Herod & Kit Trophies):                      Liz Anderson and Debbie Souter (Southey)

Runners Up:                                                       Pam Garden and Kelly Jenkins (Egham)

Semi-Finalists:                                                    Carol McGrail and Pat Bourne (Purley Bury)

                                                          and             Caroline Duarte and Shan Maylin (Southey)

TRIPLES

Winners (Wilkinson Trophy):                            Sharmishta Patel, Maureen Vandrau and Margaret Smith

                                                                             (Sutton)

Runners Up (Featherstone Trophy):                Margaret Brookbank, Jacqui Waterman and

                                                                             Di Double (Supreme)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter (Southey)

                                       and  Margaret O’ Brien, Jackie Connelly and Jan Leaper (Godstone)

 

FOURS

Winners (Haydock Cup):                Doreen Hankin, Glenda Dexter, Norma Beales and Pauline Clark

                                                          (Egham)

Runners Up (Fisher Trophy)          Linda Deighton, Sandra Greatorex, Caroline Duarte and Pauline

Biddlecombe (Southey)

Semi-Finalists:                                Jackie Wilson, Ada and Pauline Worrall and Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley)

and                               Dee Moores, Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter (Southey)

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner (Fellowship Trophy):         Ann Rapley (Windlesham)

Runner Up (Horsley Cup):              Gillian Thaxter (Caterham)

Semi-Finalists:                                 Liz Anderson (Southey) and Sharmishta Patel (Sutton)

OFFICERS CUP

Winner (L. R. Stevens Rose Bowl):                   Jenny Baird (Ember)

Runner Up:(Byfleet Cup)                                   Carolyn Lythgoe (Caterham)

Semi-Finalists:                                                   Chris Jenkins (Wandilea) and Janet Exall (Old Cousldon)

PALM TROPHY (under 31’s) NOT PLAYED

SENIOR SINGLES (Over 55’s)

Winner:                         Margaret Brookbank (Supreme)   Runner Up: Pam Garden (Egham)

SENIOR PAIRS (over 55’s)

Winners:                       Margaret Smith and Teresa Orriss (Sutton)

Runners Up:                 Jill Barnett and ?????????? (Cheam Ladies)

JUNIOR SINGLES (Under 25’s)

Winner:                           Ellysia Manuel (Dorking)  Runner Up: Katie Cumper (Woodbridge Hill)

JUNIOR PAIRS (Under 25’s)

Winners:                       Kelly McCarthy(Old Dean) and Katie Cumper (Woodbridge Hill)

Runners Up:                 Amy O’Toole and Kelly Reynolds (Old Dean)

WOMEN’S  BENEVOLENT TRIPLES:

                   Winners (The Selley Runners up Cup): Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter (Southey)

INTER-ZONE LEAGUE                     Winners (Phyl Hill Trophy) ZONE 3

‘TOP CLUB’ COMPETITION            Surrey Winners: EGHAM

VICTRIX LUDORUM                        Debbie Souter (Southey)