BOWLS ENGLAND COMPS AND JOHNS/WALKER CUP ETC

JOHNS and WALKER CUP 2015

 

JOHNS TROPHY 2015 ***WE RETAIN THE TROPHY ***

 

The squad against SOMERSET/LEICESTERSHIRE was:

 

Sheila Seddon

Dee Moores

Kate Capon

Sarah Poat

Kylie Hampton

Liz Anderson

Carol McGrail

Zoe Hollins

Debbie Sarratt

Pat Bourne

Shan Maylin

Debbie Souter

 

 

 

Inger Newman

Jenny Baird

Rachel Winter

Ann Rapley

Kelly Jenkins

Sarah Howick

Gill Platt

Maureen Vandrau

Pauline Biddlecombe

Carolyne Stevens

Margaret Smith

Pam Garden

 

Reserves:  Lynne Bourne, Linda Pillman, Sheila Cable and Marjorie Cole

 

JUNE 6     Hampshire at Banister Park B.C. Stoneham Lane Eastleigh SO50 9HT

                **DREW 106-106 - and won 3 rinks each so 11 points to each county**

 

JUNE 20     Buckinghamshire at Waddesdon BC

            ** WON142-102 and won on 5 rinks so 10+10 points to Surrey and 2 to Bucks

 

JUNE 27     Middlesex at Sutton BC

          ** WON155-96 and won on 4 rinks, drawn on one and lost on other

              so 10+9 points to Surrey and 3 to Middlesex

 

JULY 4          Kent at Sutton B.C. at 1:30pm

** WON122-114 and won on 3 rinks and lost on 3 so 10+6 points to Surrey.

                     NOW IN QUARTER FINALS

 

JULY 11          Johns Trophy Quarter Final v BERKSHIRE at Chesham BC

          ** WON123-117 and are now in the SEMIFINALS at LEAMINGTON

 

AUGUST 1    Johns Trophy Semi Finals v SOMERSET

** WON 151-95 and are now in the FINALS

Johns Trophy Finals v LEICESTERSHIRE

** WON 135-103 in the FINALS

 

MESSAGE FROM THE WINNING JOHNS TROPHY TEAM CAPTAIN

 

On behalf of the Johns Trophy team I would like to thank everyone who has given up their time & travelled to support us, you have been tremendous & we are sorry that on a few occasions made it a bit nerve racking for you but your cheering, whistling & noise has got us through. Thank you to our scorekeepers for providing us with accurate updates this is such a hard task & so important to the players & you've been great. To Sheron for arranging the venues & sending endless emails so we the team know where to be & when. Lastly huge thanks again to David Bourne without whom our County would not have achieved what we have.

 

From Pam Garden Johns Trophy Team Captain

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

FINAL SOUTH B TABLE as at 4th JULY 2015 (From BE Site)

10 Points for a Win, 5 for a draw plus 2 points for each rink won

 

Pos

County

Played

Won

Drew

Lost

For

Against

Points

Rinks For

Rinks Against

1

Surrey

4

3

1

0

525

418

66

15 ½

8 ½

2

Kent

4

3

0

1

484

459

51

10 ½

13 ½

3

Middlesex

4

1

1

2

458

481

43

14

10

4

Hampshire

4

1

1

2

435

473

39

12

12

5

Buckinghamshire

4

0

1

3

438

509

21

8

16

               

 

WALKER CUP (DOUBLE RINK) 2015

 

The Walker Cup team is:

 

       Sheila Seddon               Inger Newman

       Sarah Poat                     Ann Rapley

       Carol McGrail                Margaret Smith

       Pat Bourne                    Pam Garden

 

RESERVES   Debbie Sarratt and Rachel Winter

 

 

MAY 24        Walker Cup preliminary round  vs OXFORDSHIRE at Windlesham B.C.

** WON 42-40 on the last end in an exciting game **

 

JUNE 21        Walker Cup (Double Rink) Rd. 1 v KENT at Windlesham B.C.

** WON 47-27 with Pam Garden's Rink completing 21 ends and Pat Bourne's Rink finishing after 18 ends **

 

JULY 12        Walker Cup (Double Rink)  Regional Finals from BE site as follows:

 

                         SOUTH Regional played at Bounds Green BC, Middlesex

** LOST 37-39 v Buckinghamshire                

 

PALM TROPHY

 

This trophy which was named after 4 ladies (Initials P A L and M) was set up for the Under 31's.

 

The match to be held on 26 JULY 2015 at EMBER was cancelled.

 

 

AMY ROSE  SURREY ARE NATIONAL WINNERS.

 

The AMY ROSE team played a game against the Lads at Southey BC on Thus 16th July - the lads won by a couple of shots against the girls and a good evening was had.

 

The AMY ROSE Squad (from BE Site) is:

 

Kelly McCarthy, Chelsea Brady, Gemma Barnett, Debbie Sarratt, Rachel Winter, Olivia Skilton, Kylie Hampton, Sarah Poat

 

Reserves: Rebecca Fey, Ellysia Manuel.

 

RESULTS from Leamington

First round SURREY played on Friday August 28th against ESSEX and WON 47-22.

Quarter Finals SURREY played against SUSSEX and WON 48-34.

Semi Finals SURREY played against NORTHAMPTONSHIRE and WON 43-25

In the Finals SURREY played against SOMERSET and WON 37-34 so are NATIONAL WINNERS.