County Comp Finalists

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015 PRIZEWINNERS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP - FOUR WOOD SINGLES

Winner (Hatherleigh Cup):                         Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Runner Up (Denny Trophy):                       Gemma Barnett (Cheam Ladies)

Semi-Finalists:                          Pat Bourne (Purley Bury) and Pauline Biddlecombe (Southey)

 

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner (Manning Cup):                             Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Runner-Up (Lou Trophy):                           Sharmishta Patel (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:                          Jackie Tytherleigh (Mayford Hall) and Sheila Seddon (Milford)

 

UNBADGED SINGLES

Winner (Gregory Cup):                              Carole Gray (Shirley Park)

Runner-Up (Raftery   Cup):                       Shirley Clark (Weybridge)

Semi-Finalists:                          Joanna Barrow (Epsom Park Ladies) and Val Baker (Norbury Ladies)

 

PAIRS

Winners (Herod & Kit Trophies):                 Stephanie Elgar and Ann Rapley (Windlesham)

Runners Up:                                             Carol Searle and Pat Bourne (Purley Bury)

Semi-Finalists:                                          Connie Nelson and Margaret Swan (Sutton)

                                                and           Diana Parmee and Mary Basan (Supreme)

TRIPLES

Winners (Wilkinson Trophy):                      Liz Anderson,Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter (Southey)

Runners Up (Featherstone Trophy):            Sylvia Bridger, Lorna Kilpatrick and Mary Green (Oxshott)

Semi-Finalists:                          Pat Patching, Jane Seymour and Lyn Donovan (Purley Ladies)

                                 and   P McIllargy, Wendy Todd and Lesley Hodge (Westfield)

FOURS

Winners (Haydock Cup):        Carol Searle, Margaret Gordon, Sheila Cable and Pat Bourne           

            (Purley Bury)

Runners Up (Fisher Trophy)       Clare Stevens, Irene Jenkins, Glenda Dexter and Charlotte Emanuel

                                                  (Egham)

Semi-Finalists:                          Sharmishta Patel, Rosemary Cavilla, Maureen Vandrau and Margaret Smith

(Sutton)

                And                         Nora Haigh, Diane McDonagh, Ann Penston and Shirley Heard

                                                (Cheam Ladies)

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner (Fellowship Trophy):      Carol McGrail (Shirley Park)

Runner Up (Horsley Cup):          Jill Bird (Castle Green)

Semi-Finalists:                          Margaret Brookbank (Supreme) and Mary Green (Oxshott)

 

OFFICERS CUP

Winner (L. R. Stevens Rose Bowl):               Diane Tarran (Purley Bury)

Runner Up:(Byfleet Cup)                            S Tilley (Bourne RBL)

Semi-Finalists:                  C Ryan (Colliers Wood)  and  Linda Pillman (Ember)

 

SENIOR SINGLES  (Over 55’s)

Winner:                   Margaret Brookbank (Supreme)

Runner Up:             Anne Coward (Cheam Ladies)

SENIOR PAIRS (over 55’s)

Winners:                  Margaret Smith and Theresa Orris (Sutton)

Runners Up:             Carol Harding and Christine Hames (Knaphill)

 

JUNIOR SINGLES (Under 25’s)

Winner:                   Kelly McCarthy (Egham)             Runner Up:Olivia Skilton (Mayford Hall)

 

JUNIOR PAIRS (Under 25’s)

Winners:                  Kelly McCarthy and Rachel Winter (Egham)

Runners Up:             Rose and Daisy Leach (Magdalen Park)

 

WOMEN’S  BENEVOLENT TRIPLES:

Winners (The Selley Runners up Cup):   Janice Begent, Sue Macdonald and Di Ross (Bookham)

 

INTER-ZONE LEAGUE                 Winners (Phyl Hill Trophy) ZONE 4

 

‘TOP CLUB’ CHAMPIONSHIP COMPETITION                 Surrey Winners: EGHAM

 

VICTRIX LUDORUM      MARGARET SMITH (Sutton)