2014 NATIONAL RESULTS

SURREY FINALISTS FOR BOWLS ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

TOP CLUB

 

 

NATIONAL WINNERS

EGHAM

1st Inter County

30th July

Didcot BC Berkshire

WON 3 -1

2nd Inter County

19th August

Milton Regis Kent

WON 4 -0

Qtr Finals

13th Sept

Kings BC Devon

WON 2-2 (90-69)

Semi  Finals

14th Sept

Broadway Worcs

WON 2-2 (93-69)

Finals

14th Sept

Saffron Ladies Sussex

WON 2-2 (84-57)

 

 

 

 

Tony Allcock

SUPREME (Brenda Clewley, Di Double, Julien Astill, Derek Clewley)

(Margaret Brookbank, Pat Spencer, Ron Brookbank, Ray Wren)

Area Play Off

By 1st August

Bush Hill Park

WON

Qrr Finals

30TH August

Norfolk BC

LOST 32-36

 

 

 

 

Junior SINGLES

SURREY A – Kelly Mccarthy (EGHAM)

1st Round

3rd August

Somerset A

LOST 20-21

SURREY B – Katie Cumper (WOODBRIDGE HILL)

2nd Round

3rd August

Durham

WON 21-20

Last 16

3rd August

Oxfordshire

WON 21-19

Qtr Finals

4th August

Buckinghamshire

LOST 2-21

 

 

 

 

Senior PAIRS

Inger Newman & Norma Beales (EGHAM)

1st Round

3rd August

Nottinghamshire

LOST 18-19

 

 

 

 

FOURS

SURREY A – Sharmishta Patel, Rosemary Cavilla, Maureen Vandrau & Margaret Smith (SUTTON)

Prelim

4th August

Worcestershire B

WON 21-8

1st Round

5th August

Leicestershire

LOST 21-23

SURREY B – Carol Searle, Margaret Gordon, Sheila Cable & Pat Bourne (PURLEY BURY)

1st Round

5th August

Hertfordshire A

WON 18-11

2nd Round

5th August

Cornwall

WON 20-11

Last 16

6th August

Northamptonshire

LOST 9-25

 

 

 

 

BE Champion of Champions

Steph Elgar (WINDLESHAM)

Last 16

6th August

Yorkshire

WON 21-11

Qtr Finals

6th August

Somerset

LOST 17-21

 

 

 

 

4 Wood Singles

SURREY A – Carol McGrail (SHIRLEY PARK)

Prelim

7th August

Bedfordshire B

WON 21-11

1st Round

8th August

Lincolnshire B

WON 21-6

2nd Round

8th August

Suffolk

LOST 14-21

SURREY B – Sheila Seddon (MILFORD)

1st Round

8th August

Essex B

LOST 16-21

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

 

Senior SINGLES

Sharmishta Patel (SUTTON)

 

1st Round

9th August

Worcestershire

LOST 16-21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sutton Winsor

Ellysia Manuel (DORKING)

 

Section C 1st Round

9th August

Buckinghamshire

LOST 2-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRIPLES

SURREY A -  Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin & Debbie Souter (SOUTHEY)

 

1st Round

11th August

Cambridge A

LOST 12-17

 

SURREY B – Kelly Jenkins, Debbie Sarratt & Pam Garden (EGHAM)

 

1st Round

11th August

Hampshire B

WON 16-15

 

2nd Round

11th August

Northumberland A

LOST 9-16

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Wood Singles

SURREY A -  Jackie Tytherleigh (MAYFORD HALL)

 

1st Round

12th August

Derbyshire B

LOST 15-16

 

SURREY B – Sharmishta Patel (SUTTON)

 

1st Round

12th August

Worcestershire A

WON 16-5

 

2nd Round

13th August

Yorkshire A

WON 17-5

 

Last 16

13th August

Sussex

LOST 10-15

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAIRS

SURREY A -  Carol Searle & Pat Bourne (PURLEY BURY)

 

1st Round

13th August

Gloucestershire B

LOST 13-26

 

SURREY B - Norma Beales & Pauline Clark (EGHAM)

 

1st Round

14th August

Lancashire A

WON 30-15

 

2nd Round

14th August

Middlesex

LOST 16-23

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior PAIRS

Kelly McCarthy & Rachel Winter (EGHAM)

 

2nd Round

16th August

Cambridgeshire

LOST 17-18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed PAIRS

Sarah Howick (CHEAM)  & Dennis Hennessy (WANDILEA)

 

Last 16

22nd August

Essex

WON 20-11

 

Qtr Finals

23rd August

Lancashire

LOST 16-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed FOURS

Kelly Jenkins and Debbie Sarratt (EGHAM) , Ian Jenkins (WEYBRIDGE) and Dennis Hennessy (WANDILEA)

 

Last 16

29th August

Northamptonshire

LOST 17-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

 

 

 

 

SURREY FINALISTS FOR BOWLS ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

JOHNS TROPHY

 

NATIONAL WINNERS

Round 1

31ST May

Berkshire

WON 120-118

Round 2

21st June

Buckinghamshire

WON 118-114

Round 3

5th July

Sussex

WON 115-87

Qtr Final

12th July

Hampshire

WON 128-109

Semi Final

2nd August

Northamptonshire

WON 119-115

FinalS

2nd August

Devon

WON 129-110

WALKER CUP

 

NATIONAL WINNERS

1st Round

22ND June

Middlesex

WON 43-37

Regional

13TH July

Berkshire

WON 38-25

Regional

13th July

Hampshire

WON 50-27

Semi Final

17th August

Bedfordshire

WON 42-39

Final

17th August

Nottinghamshire

WON 38-36

AMY ROSE

NATIONAL RUNNERS UP

Preliminary Round

29th August 2pm

Cornwall

WON 41-27

1st Round

30th August 9:30am

Durham

WON

Quarter Finals

30th August 2pm

Devon

WON 41-34

SemiFinals

31st August

Kent

WON 43-22

Finals

31st August

Surrey

LOST 21-47