COUNTY ZONE AND JOHNS RESULTS

Date

County

Home/ Away

Club

Result

Score

Tues.6th May

Leicestershire

HOME

Camberley

WON

131 - 90

Thurs 8th May

Hampshire

AWAY

Cove

LOST

104 - 105

Wed.14th May

Somerset

AWAY

Frome

WON

105 – 97

Thurs.15th May

Sussex

HOME

Egham

LOST

102 - 127

Tues 20th May

Kent

HOME

Sutton

WON

137 – 103

Tues.27th May

Berkshire

HOME

Weybridge

WON

107 – 72

(5 Rinks)

Fri. 20th June

Dorset

AWAY

Sherbourne

WON

133 - 86

Wed.2nd July

Essex

AWAY

Wickford

WON

118-105

Fri.18th July

Middlesex

AWAY

Concorde

WON

118-104

Tues.22nd July

Oxfordshire

HOME

Chertsey

LOST

91-96     (18 ends)

Tues.29th July

Hertfordshire

AWAY

Bushey

LOST

125-130

Thur.31st July

Buckinghamshire

AWAY

Waddesdon

WON

124-114

Wed. 20th Aug

Wiltshire

AWAY

Wilton

LOST

112-120

Thur. 28th Aug

Bedfordshire

HOME

Old Coulsdon

LOST

120-125

 

WON 8                     LOST 6

Points For 1627     Against 1474    Difference 153

 

JOHNS TROPHY

 

 ** WINNERS OF 2014 JOHNS TROPHY **

 

JOHNS TROPHY TEAM

 

Kate Capon

Sheila Seddon

Norma Beales

Zoe Hollins

Sarah Poat

Kylie Hampton

Shan Maylin

Carol McGrail

Debbie Sarratt

Debbie Souter

Pat Bourne

Pauline Clark

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Winter

Sharmishta Patel

Inger Newman

Sarah Howick

Lynne Bourne

Ann Rapley

Pauline Biddlecombe

Maureen Vandrau

Gill Platt

Pam Garden

Margaret Smith

Carolyne Stevens

 

Travelling reserves:         Rosemary Cavilla, Marjorie Cole, Val Coles, Di Double

Standby Reserves:          Gemma Barnett, Stephanie Elgar, Vickie Pancott

 

FINAL LEAGUE TABLE AFTER ROUND ROBIN GAMES South Section A after 5th July 2014 (from BE Site)

 

County

Played

W

L

D

For

Against

Points

Diff

Surrey

3

3

0

0

353

319

52

34

Berkshire

3

2

1

0

360

338

42

22

Sussex

3

1

2

0

316

354

20

-38

Buckinghamshire

3

0

3

0

341

359

18

-18

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

JOHNS TROPHY

 

NATIONAL WINNERS

Round 1

31ST May

Berkshire

WON 120-118

Round 2

21st June

Buckinghamshire

WON 118-114

Round 3

5th July

Sussex

WON 115-87

Qtr Final

12th July

Hampshire

WON 128-109

Semi Final

2nd August

Northamptonshire

WON 119-115

FinalS

2nd August

Devon

WON 129-110

WALKER CUP

 

NATIONAL WINNERS

1st Round

22ND June

Middlesex

WON 43-37

Regional

13TH July

Berkshire

WON 38-25

Regional

13th July

Hampshire

WON 50-27

Semi Final

17th August

Bedfordshire

WON 42-39

Final

17th August

Nottinghamshire

WON 38-36

WALKER CUP (DOUBLE RINK)

 

 ** WINNERS OF 2014 WALKER CUP TROPHY **

 

Our FIRST match in the Walker Cup was away against Middlesex on Sunday 22nd June (the day after the Johns) played at Ashford B.C.   ** SURREY WON 43-37 A really brilliant result **

 

The REGIONAL FINALS were at SUTTON B.C. on Sunday 13th July.  In the morning Surrey WON 38-25 against Berkshire (with Hampshire Winning against Oxfordshire 33-32). In the afternoon Surrey WON over Hampshire 50-27

 

 

Walker Cup Team 2014

 

Sheila Seddon                    Norma Beales   

Sarah Poat                         Ann Rapley

Carol McGrail                     Margaret Smith

Pat Bourne                         Pam Garden

 

Travelling reserves:  Zoe Hollins and Debbie Sarratt

 

INTER-ZONE GAMES 2014

 

 

Congratulations to Zone 4 who are winners of the Inter-Zone Phyl Hill Trophy

 

FRIDAY 15th August

 

1 V 2

West Wimbledon BC

 ZONE 2 WON 87-53

 

ZONE 1 0 POINTS

ZONE 2 11 POINTS

 

3 v 4

Oxshott BC

 

ZONE 4 WON 83-63

 

 

ZONE 3 2 POINTS

ZONE 4 9 POINTS

 

FRIDAY 29th AUGUST

 

2 v 3

Purley Bury BC

 ZONE 3 WON 91-64

ZONE 2 0 POINTS 

ZONE 3 11 POINTS

4 v 1

Woking Park BC

ZONE 1 CONCEDED GAME

ZONE 1 0 POINTS

ZONE 4 11 POINTS

FRIDAY 5th SEPTEMBER

4 v 2

Mytchett BC

 ZONE 4 WON 87-67

 

ZONE 2 2 POINTS

ZONE 4 9 POINTS

 

3 v 1

Chessington BC

  ZONE 1 WON 65-50

(ZONE 1 HAD 3 RINKS) 

 

ZONE 1 7 POINTS

ZONE 3 4 POINTS

 

 

 Zone

POINTS

15TH August

POINTS

29th August

POINTS

5th September

TOTAL POINTS

1

 -

-

  7

 7

2

 11

0

 2

 13

3

2

 11

  4

  17

4

 9

11

  9

  29

 

 

 

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES

 

Finals Friday 22 August – at Cuddington B.C.

 

QUARTER FINALISTS

 

Mrs S West CASTLE GREEN                 Mrs J Pedersen TONGHAM

 

Mrs J Seymour PURLEY LADIES           Mrs L Pope MALDEN MANOR

 

Mrs J Taylor CATERHAM                         Mrs D Souter SOUTHEY

 

Mrs J Russell BROCKHAM                      Ms J Cheesman CHEAM FIELDS

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS to Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter of SOUTHEY who WON the Benevolent Triples in Surrey and who were placed FIRST Nationally

 

 

PALM TROPHY

 

This trophy which was named after 4 ladies (Initials P A L and M) was set up for the Under 31's.

 

The winner of the 2014 Trophy is Rachel Winter who beat Sarah Poat in the Final - well done to both.

 

Earlier rounds included a youthful Senior Vice President who made up the numbers as one young lady was missing.

 

 

AMY ROSE

 

In their first game our girls won 41-27 against Cornwall. Saturday 30th August at Leamington they beat Durham 61-12? and in the afternoon had a WIN against Devon 41-34.

 

31st August they beat KENT 43-22 and played SUSSEX IN THE FINALS losing 21-47 to become the National Runners Up.

 

The squad for the 2014 Amy Rose is:

 

            Gemma Barnett

            Chelsea Brady

            Katie Cumper

            Kylie Hampton

            Ellysia Manuel

            Emma Masters

            Kelly McCarthy

            Sarah Poat

            Debbie Sarratt

            Olivia Skilton

            Rachel Winter

 

Members of the Amy Rose Squad played a friendly against Members of Hertfordshire Amy Rose on July 13th 2014 and had an enjoyable morning - winning on 1 rink and drawing the other.

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROUND

DATE PLAYED

OPPOSITION

RESULT

AMY ROSE

NATIONAL RUNNERS UP

Preliminary Round

29th August 2pm

Cornwall

WON 41-27

1st Round

30th August 9:30am

Durham

WON

Quarter Finals

30th August 2pm

Devon

WON 41-34

SemiFinals

31st August

Kent

WON 43-22

Finals

31st August

Surrey

LOST 21-47