COUNTY MATCHES

 

Tues

7th

May

Away

Leics

Narborough

LOST 102-128

Thur

9th

May

Home

Hampshire

Sutton

LOST 117-124

Wed

15th

May

Home

Somerset

Woking Park

LOST 105-111

Thur

16th

May

Away

Sussex

Field Place

LOST 96-122

Tues

21st

May

Away

Kent

Canterbury

WON 119-109

Tues

28th

May

Away

Berks

Trenthams

WON 55-46 Rain stopped play

Fri

21st

June

Home

Dorset

Egham

LOST 111-112

Wed

3rd

July

Home

Essex

Ember

WON 136-103

Fri

19th

July

Home

Middlesex

Esher

WON 116-100

Tues

23rd

July

Away

Oxfordshire

Henley

WON 84-69 heat stopped play

Tues

13th

Aug

Home

Herts

Egham

WON 116-115

Thur

15th

Aug

Home

Bucks

Camberley

WON 135-86

Wed

21st

Aug

Home

Wiltshire

Guildford

LOST 107-134

Thur

29th

Aug

Away

Beds

Biggleswade

LOST 100-129


 

WON  7    LOST  7     POINTS For 1499  Against 1488
 

 

JOHNS TROPHY

 

 

The first JOHNS Game was played on Saturday 1st June 2013 at Sutton B.C.

RESULT Surrey WON 136 - 98 against Berkshire

The second JOHNS game on June 22nd saw another brilliant result as Surrey WON against Bucks 144-105.  One of our players Kelly Jenkins was leading against her mother who plays for Bucks!  Unfortunately Gemma Barnett could not play due to illness.

The third JOHNS game on July 6th Surrey WON against Sussex 109-103

The Regional JOHNS game on July 13th Surrey WON against Kent 120-102

 

             JOHNS SEMIFINAL game on July 27th Surrey LOST against Devon 109-127

 

 The JOHNS team was as follows:  

 

Chrissii Davies                   Sheila Seddon              Kelly Jenkins

Lynne Bourne                    Sarah Poat                   Debbie Sarratt 

Gemma Barnett                  Ann Rapley                  Pauline Biddlecombe

Maureen Vandrau               Margaret Smith             Pam Garden (Captain)

 

Norma Beales                    Kate Capon                   Sharmishta Patel

Stephanie Elgar                 Zoe Hollins                   Di Double

Marjorie Cole                    Shan Maylin                  Carol McGrail

Pauline Clark                    Debbie Souter                Pat Bourne

                                                                                                 

Travelling reserves: 

 

Val Coles, Kylie Hampton, Gillian Thaxter, Rachel Winter

 

 

WALKER CUP (DOUBLE RINK)  

 

The Walker Cup team was as follows:

 

Sharmishta Patel                                 Kelly Jenkins

Gemma Barnett                                   Debbie Sarratt

Margaret Smith                                    Debbie Souter

Pat Bourne                                           Pam Garden


Reserves:  Zoe Hollins,  Maureen Vandrau.

 

The WALKER CUP preliminary game was played on Sunday 26th May 2013 at Windlesham B.C.

RESULT Surrey WON 38 - 31 against Sussex

 

Unfortunately, we LOST in the Walker Cup to Hampshire by 6 shots. 

SCORES Surrey 37 - Hants 43

 

 

INTER-ZONE GAMES AUGUST 2013

 

FRIDAY 9th

 

2 v 1

Chipstead BC

ZONE 1 WON 75-70

Zone 1 - 7 Points

Zone 2 - 4 Points

4 v 3

Windlesham BC

ZONE 3 WON 79-73

Zone 3 - 8 Points

Zone 4 - 3 Points

FRIDAY 16th

 

3 v 2

Sutton BC

ZONE 2 WON 78-59

Zone 2 - 9 Points

Zone 3 - 2 Points

1 v 4

Malden Manor

ZONE 1 WON 87-78

Zone 1 – 7 Points

Zone 4 – 4 Points

FRIDAY 30th

 

2 v 4

Caterham

ZONE 4 WON 91½ - 69

 

Zone 2 – 0 Points

Zone 4 – 11 Points


1 v 3

Southey BC

 ZONE 3 WON 85-49  

Zone1 – 1 Points

Zone 3 – 10 Points


 

 Zone

POINTS

9th August

POINTS

16th August

POINTS

30th August

TOTAL POINTS

1

7

7

 1

15

2

4

9

 0

 13

3

8

2

 10

 20

4

3

4

 11

18

 

 

** CONGRATULATIONS TO ZONE 3  WINNERS IN 2013 SEASON **

EXECUTIVE MATCHES PLAYED

 

Castle Green B.C.          Tuesday 4th June 2013 - 90th anniversary – 3 triples 6.15pm             SCBA                              Sunday 9th June 2013 - 2.0pm - 6 rinks        

Horley B.C.                     Tuesday 20th August 2013 - Centenary



BENEVOLENT QUARTER FINALIST TEAMS

 

ZONE 1         SUPREME (Di Double), SUPREME (Jan Harmsworth)

ZONE 2          PURLEY LADIES (June Marshall) , PURLEY LADIES (Lynn Donovan)

ZONE 3          OXSHOTT (Ursula Reid), SUTTON COMMON (Kathy? Dawson)

ZONE 4          MILFORD (Sheila Seddon),  KNAPHILL (Carol Harding)

 

QUARTER FINALS

               OXSHOTT (Ursula Reid) lost to PURLEY LADIES (June Marshall)

SUTTON COMMON (Kathy Dawson) lost to SUPREME (Jan Harmsworth)

            MILFORD (Sheila Seddon) beat KNAPHILL (Carol Harding)

            SUPREME (Di Double) beat PURLEY LADIES (Lynn Donovan)

 

SEMI FINALS

            PURLEY LADIES (June Marshall) beat SUPREME (Jan Harmsworth)

            MILFORD (Sheila Seddon) beat SUPREME (Di Double)

 

FINALS

            PURLEY LADIES (June Marshall)  lost to  MILFORD (Sheila Seddon)

 

SURREY WINNERS - MILFORD

          Sheila Seddon, Gill Platt and Zoe Hollins

 

The Under 31’s (Palm Trophy) was played on Sunday 7 July 2013 at Oxshott There were 2 leagues of 4 players and the winner of each league played the final. Kelly McCarthy (Egham) played Ellysia Manuel (Dorking) with Kelly winning the final.  The girls played some excellent bowls and Oxshott looked after us very well.

 

For further details and details about other games contact Mrs Jan Pedersen or Mrs Jackie Taylor (contact information in handbook)