COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013 PRIZEWINNERS

 

 

For photos of 2013 Winners Click Here

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP - FOUR WOOD SINGLES

                Winner (Hatherleigh Cup)     MARGARET BROOKBANK (Supreme)

                Runner-up (Denny Trophy): DEBBIE SOUTER (Southey)

                Semi-finalists: Margaret Webb (Sutton) and Stephanie Elgar (Windlesham)

 

TWO-WOOD SINGLES

                Winner (Manning Cup):SHÂN MAYLIN (Southey)

                Runner-up (Lou Trophy): SHARMISTA PATEL (Sutton)

                Semi-finalists: Vivien Mutucumarana (Gonville) and Barbara Steel (Sutton)

 

UNBADGED SINGLES

                Winner (Gregory Cup): MARGARET BAIGENT (Burpham)

                Runner-up (Raftery Cup): VAL HOBART (Purley Bury)

Semi-finalists: Julia Cheeseman (Cheam Fields) and Maxine Glazebrook (Ember)

               

PAIRS

                Winners (Herod & Kit Trophies): CHRISTINE WOOLER & URSULA REID (Oxshott)

                Runners-up: KYLIE HAMPTON & VICKIE PANCOTT (Knaphill)

                   Semi-Finalists: Norma Beales and Doreen Hankin (Egham)

                                           Rosemary Cavilla and Maureen Vandrau (Sutton)

                                              

TRIPLES

                Winners (Wilkinson Trophy): ELIZABETH ANDERSON, SHÂN MAYLIN &  DEBBIE SOUTER (Southey)

                Runners-up (Featherstone Trophy) JENNY HAYSOM, PAM SARRATT & MARJORIE COLE (Old Coulsdon)

                Semi-finalists: Margaret Gordon, Sheila Cable and Pat Bourne (Purley Bury)

                                                Ann Litting, Ann Bolton and Isobel Kimber (Priory Park)

FOURS

                Winners (Haydock Cup): MARGARET BROOKBANK, DIANA PARMEE,

                                                PAT SPENCER & DI DOUBLE (Supreme)

                Runners-up (Fisher Trophy): SHEILA SEDDON, ZOE HOLLINS, GILL PLATT,

                                                & CAROLYNE STEVENS (Milford)

                Semi-finalists: Pauline Biddlecombe,Elizabeth Anderson,Shan Maylin and Debbie Souter (Southey)

                                                Chrissii Davies, Debbie Sarratt, Kelly Jenkins and Pam Garden  (Egham)

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

                Winner (The Fellowship Trophy): BRENDA CLEWLEY (Supreme)

                Runner-up (Horsley Cup): SHEILA SEDDON (Milford)

                Semi-finalists: Jenny Baird (Ember) and Pat Bourne (Purley Bury)

 

OFFICERS CUP

                Winner (L. R. Stevens Rose Bowl) JENNY BAIRD (Ember)

                Runner-up (Byfleet Cup): LORNA TONGUE (West End)

                Semi-finalists: (Gary Leach Cup): Carol Cunningham (Putney Town)

                                       (Dennant Cup): Ann Caverley (Reigate Priory)

 

WOMEN’S BENEVOLENT TRIPLES:

                Winners (The Selley Runners up Cup): SHEILA SEDDON, GILL PLATT & ZOE HOLLINS (Milford)

                                                                    

INTER-ZONE LEAGUE         Winners (Phyl Hill Trophy) ZONE 3

 

T.L.H. ‘TOP CLUB’ CHAMPIONSHIP COMPETITION Surrey Winners: EGHAM

 

MULCARE TROPHY. VICTRIX LUDORUM    

                SHÂN MAYLIN (Southey)