SURREY COUNTY WOMEN’S BOWLING ASSOCIATION

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS PRIZEWINNERS 2012

 

 

For photos of Winners click here

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner:             Pam Garden (Egham)

Runner Up:        Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists:  Margaret Brookbank (Supreme) and Debbie Sarratt (Egham)

 

TWO-WOOD SINGLES

Winner:            Pat Bourne (Purley Bury)

Runner-up:        Diane Tarran (Purley Bury)

Semi-Finalists:  Carolyne Stevens (Milford) and Norma Beales (Egham)

 

UNBADGED SINGLES:

Winner:            Charlotte Emanuel (Egham)

Runner-Up:        Carolyn Probert (Caterham)

Semi-Finalists   Rachel Winter (Wimbledon Park) and Gay Lyle (Priory Park)

 

PAIRS

Winners:          Zoe and Gemma Barnett (Cheam Ladies)

Runners-up:      Kelly Jenkins and Pam Garden (Egham)

Semi-Finalists   Margaret Brookbank and Di Double (Supreme)

Janet White and June Marshall (Purley Ladies)           

 

TRIPLES

Winners:          Kelly Jenkins, Debbie Sarratt and Pam Garden (Egham)

Runners-Up       Xandi Manning, Valerie Jackson & Lynn Donovan (Purley Ladies)

Semi-Finalists   Gillian Thaxter, Bente Oram and Pam Miller (Caterham)

Jo Woolf, Pam Lewis and Pauline Sayer (Camberley)

 

FOURS 

Winners:          Nora Haigh, Di McDonagh, Shirley Heard

and Gemma Barnett (Cheam Ladies)

Runners-Up       Jenny Baird, Hazel Gater, Valerie Chicken

and Linda Pillman (Ember)

Semi-Finalists   Caroline Duarte, Elizabeth Anderson, Shân Maylin

and Debbie Souter (Southey)

Linda Deighton, Sandra Greatorex, Pat Mussell

and Pauline Biddlecombe (Southey)

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Winner:            Pat Bourne (Purley Bury)

Runner-Up:        Margaret Smith (Sutton)

Semi-Finalists   Caroline Duarte (Southey) and Carolyne Stevens (Milford)

 

OFFICERS CUP

Winner:            Diane Tarran (Purley Bury)

Runner-Up         Isobel Kimber (Priory Park)

Semi-Finalists   Charlotte Emanuel (Egham) and Jenny Baird (Ember)

 

Under 31’s (PALM TROPHY)

Winner:            Debbie Sarratt (Egham)  

Runner Up:        Rachel Winter (Wimbledon Park)   

 

OVER 55 SINGLES:

Winner:            Shan Maylin (Southey)

Runner-Up:        Stephanie Elgar (Windlesham)

 

OVER 55 PAIRS:

            Surrey winners: Sheila Seddon and Zoe Hollins (Milford)

Runners-up:      Pat Jaques and Valerie Hobart (Purley Bury)

 

25’S AND UNDER SINGLES:

Winner:            Kylie Hampton (Knaphill)

Runner-up:        Rachel Winter (Wimbledon Park)

 

25’S AND UNDER PAIRS:

Winners:          Hayley Halford (Colliers Wood) and Rachel Winter 

(Wimbledon Park)

Runners up       Rebecca Heighes (Weybridge) and Kelly McCarthy (Egham)

 

TOP CLUB 

Surrey Winners Croydon

 

BENEVOLENT TWO-WOOD TRIPLES  

Surrey Winners: Xandi Manning, Pat Simmons, Jean Colvin (Purley Ladies)

 

INTER-COUNTY ZONE:

Zone 4

 

VICTRIX LUDORUM:

Pam Garden (Egham)