BOWLS ENGLAND COMPS

 

*** NB: SURREY COUNTY also run Champion of Champions and Mixed Pairs/Fours Competitions  which are separate from the BOWLS ENGLAND Run Competitions***  For the Bowls England Run Competitions see https://www.bowlsenglandcomps.com/season/2/1    For the Bowls England Run Competition Rules see BELOW

 

BE Individual Competition RULES (April 2021)
BE Individual Comp Rules 2021.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [841.3 KB]
BE Inter-Club RULES (April 2021)
BE Inter Club Rules 2021.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [983.4 KB]
BE Inter-County RULES (April 2021)
BE Inter County Rules 2021.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [1.0 MB]

As well as our County Championship finalists who will play at Leamington, the Winners of the Bowls England Competitions will represent Surrey. Click on the RED lines to see results/draws for Surrey players in the early BE Comps (Non County Championships). Names in BLUE are the SURREY winners and represent Surrey at Leamington. 

 

BE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Margaret Brookbank (SUPREME)
   

FAMILY PAIRS

Robin Street (Knaphill) won Area Finals but Lost in the Last 32 to a family pair from Worthing Pavilion
   

BE MIXED PAIRS

        EAST Surrey

 

        WEST Surrey

 

David & Amanda Thomas (OXSHOTT)

 

Lisa Wolstenholme & Adam Clarke (EGHAM)

   

BE MIXED FOURS

         EAST Surrey

 

         WEST Surrey

 

Phil Bailey (CHEAM FIELDS)

 

Pam Garden (EGHAM)

   

SENIOR SINGLES  

Carol McGrail (SUTTON)
   

SENIOR PAIRS

Doreen Hankin & Pauline Clark (EGHAM)
   

TONY ALLCOCK TROPHY

         EAST Surrey

 

 

        WEST Surrey

 

Wallington BC lost against Lindfield Sussex Last 32

 

Egham B lost against Bush Hill A Last 32

 

TOP CLUB

          EAST Surrey

 

 

          WEST Surrey

 

 

Supreme beat Windlesham Last 32 and lost to Kent club in Last 16

 

Windlesham lost to Supreme Last 32
   
JOHNS TROPHY

See Menu on Left for Names of Players

10th July Southey SM 23-16, DS 21-16 PC 26-15

10th July Worthing MS 29-14, PG 21-29, PB 15-17

OVERALL v SUSSEX WON 135-107

24 July  v KENT WON 137-99

7 August  v HAMPSHIRE  WON 122-108

12 Sept v CAMBRIDGE WON (126-86)

12 Sept v DEVON Lost 111-113

 

 

WALKER CUP

See Menu on Left for Names of Players

11th July  PB 25-11, PG 23-6 WON 48-17

18th JULY Regional Semi Final v Kent LOST 41-42

 

AMY ROSE

 

 

18 July WON  v KENT 32-31

18 July LOST v HERTFORDSHIRE 31-41

 

ALL BOWLS ENGLAND COMPETITIONS CLICK HERE